THANK YOU FOR PARTICIPATING IN STRAITS RUGBY TOURNAMENT.

Straits Rugby 7s 2019 Results

Tournament Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rules

TOURNAMENT RULES

Saftey Notice:Protective clothing is optional but gumshield must be worn in our schools tournamnent

IRB Youth Laws apply with the following exceptions:
The scrum to be formed by 3 players in the conventional front row formation.
– U14 Contested, Push and hook. (Penalty offence if scrum is pushed more than 1m)
– U13 Contested, Push and hook. (Penalty offence if scrum is pushed more than 1m)
– U12 Bind no contest.
– All scrums on the instruction of the referee: (Crouch – Bind – Set)

Duration of the games is 7 minutes each way. There will be a 2-minute interval between halves.

The lineout will be:
– U14 Contested, No lift (both teams must be 10m back from the lineout)
– U13 Contested, No lift (both teams must be 7m back from the lineout)
– U12 Uncontested, No lift (both teams must be 7m back from the lineout)

Rolling substitutions allowed but this must be done through the Referee.

Team Colours: if the Referee decides there is a colour clash, the team named first in the programme is obliged to change.

The Winner of each group will be the team with the most points scored, 3 points – win, 1 point – draw. If these are equal then the positions will be decided by:

(i) the team with the best points difference

(ii) tries scored

(iii) the result between the two teams concerned in their group match

(iv) the toss of a coin

The Tournament Director reserves the right to give the final judgement on the Competition Rules.

In the event of a sending-off, the player is not allowed to play for the remainder of the Tournament.

The team that scores will restart after a drop-kick conversion.

In the event of a draw in the KO stage then;

(i) Most converted tries wins (U12 Golden try zone).

(ii) First to have scored.

Groups

 

 

U12 Boys
(Group A)
U12 Boys
(Group B)
Marlborough College Blues ARPG Wildcats
UDA KillerBee SK Nong Chik
Sk Kampong Maju Jaya KL Tigers
SK Taman Pasir Putih SK Taman Damai Jaya
AIS (B) AIS (A)
U13 Boys
(Group A)
Marlborough College Blues
SMK Laksamana
SMK Tasek Utara
U14 Boys
(Group A)
U14 Boys
(Group B)
Marlborough College Blues KL Tigers
UWCSEA Dover GEMS World Academy
SMK TSNI SMK Taman Scientex
SMK Impian Emas SMK Kelapa Sawit

Shedule

U14 Schedule

Round Time Pitch 1 Pitch 2
1 08:30 Marlborough College Blues v UWSEA Dover KL Tigers v Smk kelapa sawit
2 08:50 SMK TSNI v SMK Impian Emas GEMS World Academy v SMK Taman Scientex
Break 09:10 Break Break
3 09:30 Marlborough College Blues v SMK TSNI KL Tigers v GEMS World Academy
4 09:50 UWCSEA Dover v SMK Impian Emas Smk kelapa sawit v SMK Taman Scientex
Break 10:10 Break Break
5 10:30 Marlborough College Blues v SMK Impian Emas KL Tigers v SMK Taman Scientex
6 10:50 UWCSEA Dover v SMK TSNI Smk kelapa sawit v GEMS World Academy
Break 11:10 Break Break
7 11:30 Semi Final Plate – 3rd (Group A) v 4th (GroupB) Semi Final Plate – 3rd (Group B) v 4th (GroupA)
8 11:50 Semi Final Cup – 1st (Group A) v 2nd (GroupB) Semi Final Cup – 2nd (Group A) v 1st (GroupB)
Break 12:10 Break Break
12:30 3rd v 4th Playoff Cup 3rd v 4th Playoff Plate
12:50 Final – Plate
13:10 Final – Cup
13:30 Break
14:00 Presentations
14:15 Departure

U13 Schedule

Round Time Pitch 5 Pitch 2
1 08:30 1 v 2
2 08:50 3 v 4
Break 09:10 Break
3 09:30 1 v 3
4 09:50 2 v 4
Break 10:10 Break
5 10:30 1 v 4
6 10:50 2 v 3
Break 11:10 Break
7 11:30 Semi Final Plate – 3rd (Group A) v 4th (GroupB)
8 11:50 Semi Final Cup – 1st (Group A) v 2nd (GroupB)
Break 12:10 Break
12:30 Final – Plate
12:50 Final – Cup
Break 13:30 Break
14:00 Presentations
14:15 Departure

U12 Schedule

Round Time Pitch 3 Pitch 4
1 08:30 Marlborough College Blues v Uda KillerBee SK Kampung Maju Jaya v Pulai Panthers
2 08:50 ARPG Wildcats v AIS (B) KL Tigers v SK Taman Damai Jaya
3 09:10 AIS (A) v SK Nong Chik PBA RC
4 09:30 Marlborough College Blues v SK Kampung Maju Jaya Uda KillerBee v Pulai Panthers
5 09:50 ARPG Wildcats v KL Tigers AIS (B) v SK Taman Damai Jaya
6 10:10 AIS (A) v PBA RC SK Nong Chik
7 10:30 Marlborough College Blues v Pulai Panthers Uda KillerBee v SK Kampung Maju Jaya
8 10:50 ARPG Wildcats v SK Taman Damai Jaya AIS (B) v KL Tigers
9 11:10 AIS (A) SK Nong Chik v PBA RC
Break 11:30 Break Break
10 11:50 Semi Final Cup – 1st v 4th Semi Final Cup – 2nd v 3rd
11 12:10 Semi Final Plate – 5th v 8th Semi Final Plate – 6th v 7th
12 12:30 Semi Final Bowl – 9th v 12 Semi Final Bowl – 10th v 11th
break 12:50 Break
13 13:10 Bowl Final Plate Final
13:30 Cup Final
14:00 Presentations
14:15 Departure